Lt / En
Baltic Triennial 14: The Endless Frontier
04.06 – 5.09.2021
Exhibition BT14 catalogue and the BT14 map.

Curators: Valentinas Klimašauskas and João Laia

Architecture:
Isora x Lozuraityte studio (Petras Išora and Ona Lozuraitytė)

Design: Nerijus Rimkus

Artists: Jüri Arrak (Estonia), Tekla Aslanishvili (Georgia), Alex Baczyński-Jenkins (Poland / UK), Juta Čeičytė (Lithuania), Zuzanna Czebatul (Germany / Poland), Anna Daučíková (Czechia / Slovakia), Aleksandra Domanović (Serbia), Harun Farocki (Germany) and Andrei Ujica (Romania), Uli Golub (Ukraine), Edvinas Grin (Lithuania), Lubomir Grzelak (Poland), Henrikas Gulbinas (Lithuania), Flaka Haliti (Kosovo / Germany), Klára Hosnedlová (Czechia), Monika Janulevičiūtė and Antanas Lučiūnas (Lithuania), Milda Januševičiūtė (Lithuania), Agnė Jokšė (Lithuania), Krõõt Juurak (Estonia) and Alex Bailey (UK), Dóra Maurer (Hungary), Flo Kasearu (Estonia), Zsófia Keresztes (Hungary), Jiří Kovanda (Czechia), Vojtěch Kovařík (Czechia), Tomasz Kowalski (Poland), Edward Krasiński (Poland), Žygimantas Kudirka (Lithuania) and Felicita (Poland / UK), Danutė Kvietkevičiūtė (Lithuania), Sasha Litvintseva (Russia), Natalia LL (Poland), George Maciunas (Lithuania), Yarema Malashchuk and Roman Himey (Ukraine), Barbora Matonytė (Lietuva), Rachel McIntosh (USA / Finland), Jonas Mekas (Lithuania / USA), Robertas Narkus (Lithuania), Ania Nowak (Poland / Germany), Markéta Othová (Czechia), Jaakko Pallasvuo (Finland), Agnieszka Polska (Poland), Nada Prlja (Bosnia and Herzegovina / North Macedonia), Anni Puolakka (Finland), Karol Radziszewski (Poland), Marija Teresė Rožanskaitė (Lithuania), Adam Rzepecki (Poland), Kirill Savchenkov (Russia), Sergey Shabohin (Belarus), Jura Shust (Belarus), Janek Simon (Poland), Miša Skalskis (Lithuania), Emilija Škarnulytė (Lithuania), Martina Smutná (Czechia), Virgilijus Šonta (Lithuania), Anastasija Sosunova (Lithuania), Mladen Stilinović (Croatia), Lukas Strolia (Lietuva), Emilija Škarnulytė (Lithuania), Oleg Šurajev (Lithuania), Viktor Timofeev (Latvia / USA), Dominika Trapp (Hungary), Goran Trbuljak (Croatia), Evita Vasiljeva (Latvia), Mona Vatamanu and Florin Tudor (Romania), Elena Veleckaitė (Lithuania), Austėja Vilkaitytė (Lithuania), Stephen Webb (US / Finland), Jonas Zagorskas and Žilvinas Dobilas (Lithuania), Artur Żmijewski (Poland), and others.

Baltic Triennial 14 is co-presented with Autarkia, Atletika, Editorial, Lithuanian Artists Association, Swallow and Tech Arts (in collaboration with Rupert)

Financed by: Lithuanian Council for Culture
Main Partner of the BT14: Government of Flanders
Supported by: Baltic Culture Fund, Goethe-Institut Vilnius, Frame Contemporary Art Finland, Danish Arts Foundation, the Czech Ministry of Culture and Jindrich Chalupecky Society
Media Partners: Artnews.lt, GO Vilnius, „JCDecaux“, LRT


The 14th edition of the Baltic Triennial (BT14) is set with the conviction that in a paradoxical time of fragmented integration, addressing the local is, simultaneously, to question the global. Consequently, and for the first time since it was established in 1979, BT14 focuses on the geopolitical territory of Central and Eastern Europe and includes historical as well as contemporary artistic practices.

The BT14’s take on the region engages with its composite constitution, highlighting transnational connections. The inclusion of some artists from locations such as the Balkans, the Caucasus or Finland, underlines Central and Eastern Europe’s porous boundaries as well as its belonging to a global and multilayered network of systems.

Regularly experiencing abrupt shifts, Central and Eastern Europe is a key crossroad for social issues related to ideology, ecology and economy. The region’s gravitational pull is further highlighted by the introduction or anticipation of numerous tensions, which later also emerged elsewhere such as disinformation, man-made industrial disasters, nativist nationalism, or the oppression of non-normative identities.

The BT14 connects the rich artist-led Vilnius scene. As the organising institution, the Contemporary Art Centre (CAC) invited the project spaces Atletika, Autarkija, Editorial, Rupert, and Swallow to join as partners. Each platform will autonomously develop a project while including some of the artists presented at the CAC’s exhibition. Another ally, the Lithuanian Artists’ Association, shared their spaces and archive, which holds key documents about the early iterations of the Baltic Triennial.

BT14 will be presented across the city of Vilnius, with exhibitions and/or events programmes at the CAC and the Lithuanian Art Association Gallery (curated by Valentinas Klimašauskas and João Laia), Atletika (exhibition-performance “Who Are You?” presenting artists Žygimantas Kudirka and Felicita), Autarkia (three nights of events curated by Robertas Narkus and JL Murtaugh), Editorial (exhibition “Feed” presenting artist Anni Puolakka, curated by Neringa Černiauskaitė and Vitalija Jasaitė), Rupert hosted by Tech Arts (exhibition “Authority Incorporeal” curated by Adomas Narkevičius), and Swallow (solo exhibition by Tomasz Kowalski).

In collaboration with international partners Kim? Contemporary Art Centre (Riga, Latvia), the Estonian Centre for Contemporary Art (Tallinn, Estonia) and Mousse Publishing, the CAC in Vilnius will also produce a reader with launch events planned in cities including Berlin, Riga, Timișoara, Vilnius and Warsaw during autumn and winter 2021/2022.

BT14’s architecture project by Isora x Lozuraityte studio proposes a radical reshaping of the CAC’s iconic city-centre building, rechoreographing its spaces through a number of interventions which place ecological sustainability at its core and uncover the layered history of the site.

Together, the voices grounding BT14 map Central and Eastern Europe as a kaleidoscopic, queer space-time of strange realism whose extraordinary polyphonic juxtapositions echo the complexity of the world at large.



Exhibitions and events (the list will be updated):


Contemporary Art Centre
Vokiečių str. 2, Vilnius

4 June – 5 September 2021
Opening: Friday, 4 June, 12:00–00:00
Exhibition “The Endless Frontier”
Curators: Valentinas Klimašauskas and João Laia
Architecture: Isora x Lozuraityte studio (Petras Išora and Ona Lozuraitytė)
Artists: Jüri Arrak, Tekla Aslanishvili, Alex Baczyński-Jenkins, Zuzanna Czebatul, Anna Daučíková, Aleksandra Domanović, Harun Farocki and Andrei Ujica, Uli Golub, Edvinas Grin, Henrikas Gulbinas, Flaka Haliti, Klára Hosnedlová, Monika Janulevičiūtė and Antanas Lučiūnas, Milda Januševičiūtė and Miša Skalskis, Agnė Jokšė, Dóra Maurer, Flo Kasearu, Zsófia Keresztes, Jiří Kovanda, Vojtěch Kovařík, Tomasz Kowalski, Edward Krasiński, Danutė Kvietkevičiūtė, Sasha Litvintseva, Natalia LL, George Maciunas, Yarema Malashchuk and Roman Himey, Jonas Mekas, Ania Nowak, Markéta Othová, Jaakko Pallasvuo, Agnieszka Polska, Nada Prlja, Anni Puolakka, Karol Radziszewski, Marija Teresė Rožanskaitė, Adam Rzepecki, Kirill Savchenkov, Sergey Shabohin, Jura Shust, Janek Simon, Emilija Škarnulytė, Martina Smutná, Anastasija Sosunova, Mladen Stilinović, Viktor Timofeev, Dominika Trapp, Goran Trbuljak, Evita Vasiljeva, Mona Vatamanu and Florin Tudor, Artur Żmijewski and others


Atletika
Vitebsko str. 21, Vilnius

5 June – 30 July 2021
Opening: Saturday, 5 June, 17:00–00:00
Exhibition-performance “Who Are You?” presenting artists Žygimantas Kudirka and Felicita
atletikaprojects.lt


Autarkia
Naugarduko str. 41, Vilnius

Part 1
Friday, 4 June, 20:00–00:00
“Kontakt” – a happening at all the spaces of Autarkia
With contributions by Lubomir Grzelak, Robertas Narkus, Lukas Strolia, Oleg Šurajev, Elena Veleckaitė and Delta Mityba (Kotryna Butautytė, Saulė Gerikaitė, Sniegė Naku, Jonas Palekas, Dominykas Saliamonas Kaupas and Maria Tsoy)

Part 2
Friday, 30 July, 20:00 (the door opens at 19:30)
“Atvanga 1”, a performance by Austėja Vilkaitytė with Barbora Matonytė

Part 3
2 – 5 September 2021
“Codomestication” – a performance by Krõõt Juurak and Alex Bailey

Curators: Robertas Narkus and JL Murtaugh
autarkia.lt


Editorial
Latako str. 3, Vilnius

3 June – 3 July 2021
Opening: Thursday, 3 June, 15:00–20:00
Exhibition “Feed” presenting artist Anni Puolakka
Curators: Neringa Černiauskaitė and Vitalija Jasaitė
editorial.lt


Tech Arts in collaboration with Rupert
Vaidilutės str. 79, Vilnius

5 June – 4 July 2021
Opening: Saturday, 5 June, 15:00–17:00
Exhibition “Authority Incorporeal“
Curator: Adomas Narkevičius
Artists: Juta Čeičytė, Flaka Haliti, Rachel McIntosh, Jaakko Pallasvuo, Karol Radziszewski, Miša Skalskis, Virgilijus Šonta, Stephen Webb, Jonas Zagorskas and Žilvinas Dobilas
rupert.lt


Swallow
Vitebsko str. 23, Vilnius

5 June – 31 July 2021
Opening: Saturday, 5 June, 17:00–00:00
Tomasz Kowalski exhibition "Foam City"
Curated by Swallow
swallow.lt



Curators' assistant: Žanete Liekite
Project coordinator: Ieva Tarejeva

Contact:
Lithuanian press: Dovile Grigaliūnaitė, +370 670 10584 / dovile@cac.lt

International press: Anne Maier, Send/Receive, +49 170 290 7585 / anne@sendreceive.eu



Calendar
The 20th 'Vilnius Mama Jazz' Festival
Paaiškėjo, kas tapo „JCDecaux premija 2021“ konkursinės parodos dalyviais
BT14: A day & night of talks, performances and music
Radikali sodininkystė #3 Šiltnamio efektas
BT14 EDU: Pokalbiai apie (kontr)naratyvus
14-osios Baltijos trienalės ekskursijų programa. Rugpjūtis
Archive